Loading Events

August 1

August 1

 August 1, 2019

 All Day

  - ,

Date and TimeActivityDepartment
August 7Dia de la FamiliaPresented by O'Reilly Auto Parts
12:00 p.m.Gates Open
All DayGenealogyGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
Gene West's Wonderful Working Wooden ToysYouth Expo
TrainsGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
Gems/Fossil SalesGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
StampsGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
TapagamiYouth Expo
National Parks Service Kids' AcitivitiesAgriculture Building
Arrangements, Wall Hangings, Dahlias, & Roses, Dish Gardens & Terrariums Floriculture
Channel Islands Wood TurnersHome Arts
Tri County Egg ArtistsHome Arts
Platinum Cookware Cooking ShowHome Arts
Channel Islands Wood CarversHome Arts
Seahorse Porcelian Artist Home Arts
Strings & Things Home Arts
Draft and Carriage ShowMorgan Arena
12:50Tablesetting Memories Judging Home Arts
Best SalsaHome Arts
12:00-3:00David Deyell Watercolor Professional Arts
12:00-3:00Dichroic Glass Fusing -Lisa MurphyGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
12:00-3:30Cabachon Making- Ron WiseGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
12:00-5:00Dan Mooney Pen/Ink DrawingsProfessional Arts
12:00-5:00Fossil Cleaning – David Mautz Gems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
12:00-6:00Carving- Dick WhiteGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
12:00-6:00Wire Wrapping- Phyllis WhiteGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
12:00-8:00Chef RayAgriculture Building
12:30-5:30BC CharacterGrounds
12:00-6:00Wool Spinning And Drop Spindle DemonstrationsLarge Livestock
1:00Alma de Mexico Folklorico DancersSeabreeze Stage
1:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
1:30Stereo ChickensStation Stage
1:00 - 4:00VC Handweavers & Spinners Guild DemoAgriculture Building
1:00-5:00Dan 'The Sandman' Long Sand Art Professional Arts
1:00-6:00Dennis Forel BalloonacyGrounds
1:00-6:00Slim & CurlyGrounds
2:00Powerhouse Percussive DanceSeabreeze Stage
2:00Stereo ChickensStation Stage
2:00The Costume Contest Small Livestock
2:00Check in for Best Tacos Contest Home Arts
2:30Stereo ChickensStation Stage
2:00-3:00Smoothies and Non Dairy TreatsHome Arts
2:30Cooking for best tacos contest Home Arts
2:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
3:00La Banda Arrolladora, Los Parras, Jesus OjedaGrandstand Arena
3:00VC Gourd Artists DemonstrationsAgriculture Building
3:00Alma de Mexico Folklorico DancersSeabreeze Stage
3:30Stereo ChickensStation Stage
3:30-4:00Judging for Best Tacos Contest Home Arts
4:00Children's Tractor PullUncle Leo's Barn
4:00Powerhouse Percussive DanceSeabreeze Stage
4:00Stereo ChickensStation Stage
4:30All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
5:00Powerhouse Percussive DanceSeabreeze Stage
5:00CalienteStation Stage
6:00Powerhouse Percussive DanceSeabreeze Stage
7:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
7:00Juano & FriendsStation Stage
7:00All Alaskan Racing PigsPorker Flats
7:00 - 10:00Cabochon Making - John CookGems, Minerals, Hobbies, Models, Collections
8:00Buddy Greenbloom, Gothic CowboySeabreeze Stage
9:00Hypnotist, Tina MarieSeabreeze Stage
9:00La Sirena y Mar de AsheStation Stage
10:00Exhibit Buildings Close
10:00Commercial Bldg. and Commercial Annex Close